PRODUCTS
High-Speed Optical Switches
1xN Optical Switches

NxN Optical Switches



High-Speed Optical Switching Systems
Optical Switching Systems


High-Speed PLZT VOA
Arrayed High-Speed VOA


Custom PLZT Photonics
High-Speed Photonics


Specialty Fiber Arrays
Pigtailed Small Core Fiber Arrays


Fabrication Services
PLZT/PZT Deposition and Patterning

Dicing and Polishing

Pigtailing



High-Speed Optical Switches  

1xN Ultra-Fast Optical Switch Modules and Subsystems
The nano-second speed PLZT optical switch subsystem is equipped with a MZ type PLZT switch module designed for 1550 nm wavelength range, single mode fiber ports, and a TTL controllable high-speed driver. 1U-19 inch case mount option is available.

Ports Product # Major specifications
1~1 EPS0101S Switching time
Insertion loss
Extinction ratio
PDL
10 ns typ
4.0 dB typ
30 dB typ
0.5 dB typ
EPS0101D
(2 array)
1~2 EPS0102S Switching time
Insertion loss
Crosstalk
PDL
10 ns typ
4.0 dB typ
30 dB typ
0.5 dB typ
EPS0102D
(2 array)




Ports Product # Major specifications
1~4 EPS0104S Switching time
Insertion loss
Crosstalk
PDL
10 ns typ
6.0 dB typ
30 dB typ
0.5 dB typ
1~8 EPS0108S Switching time
Insertion loss
Crosstalk
PDL
10 ns typ
6.0 dB typ
18 dB typ (Premium: 30 dB typ)
0.5 dB typ




Ports Product # Major specifications
1~16 EPS0116S Switching time
Insertion loss
Crosstalk
PDL
10 ns typ
8.0 dB typ
18 dB typ
1.0 dB typ




Advantages
Thanks to its efficient electro-optic properties and high refractive index. EpiPhotonics' unique PLZT waveguide technology enables a new generation of efficient optical switch subsystems with potent advantages such as;
  • Ultra-fast switching (< 10 ns)
  • Low driving voltage (5V~10V)
  • Bidirectional
  • Low insertion loss
  • Low polarization dependence
  • Low power consumption
  • Compact size
In addition, the PLZT products are very reliable and environmentally stable. The crystal structure of our PLZT materials and the fact that our optical switches have absolutely no moving parts guarantee high reliability and stability.
  • High reliability (high-power laser admissive)
  • Environmentally stable
Applications
EpiPhotonics' high-speed and low-power consumption products provide the key differentiators for many optical switching applications such as;
  • Optical packet switching (OPS)
  • Optical burst switching (OBS)
  • On-demand ROADM
  • On-demand crossconnects
  • Switched optical access networks
  • Optical interconnections (data center networks, server backplanes)
  • High-speed protections
  • Switched delay lines (phased array antennas, optical buffering)

Ordering Information

Ports Product # Single/Array Connector Package Controller 
1x1  EPS0101  Single=S
Two array=D
 
LC/PC=LP
LC/APC=LA
SC/PC=SP
SC/APC=SA
FC/PC=FP
FC/APC=FA
No connector=NC
    
Module=M
With driver=D
1U-19" case mounted=C
 
    
Controller=C1
No controller=C0
 
    
1x2  EPS0102
1x4  EPS0104  Single=S
1x8  EPS0108
1x16  EPS0116

(PN ExampleF@EPS0102-D-SP-C-C1)


Please contact us at sales@epiphotonics.com for more details including data sheets.