PRODUCTS
High-Speed PLZT Optical Switches
1xN Optical Switches

NxN Optical Switches


High-Speed PLZT Optical Switching Systems
Optical Switching Systems


High-Speed PLZT VOAs
Fast VOAs


Custom PLZT Photonics
Tunable Filters and Deflectors


Specialty Fiber Arrays
Pigtailed Small MFD Fiber Arrays


Fabrication Services
PZT/PLZT Deposition and Patterning

Dicing and Polishing

Pigtailing


High-Speed Optical Switches  

NxN Ultra-Fast Optical Switch Modules and Subsystems

The nano-second speed PLZT optical switch subsystem is equipped with a MZ type PLZT switch module designed for 1550 nm wavelength range, single mode fiber ports, and a TTL controllable high-speed driver. Enclosure case mount option is available.


2x2 Optical Switches:

 Ports P/N  Major specifications  
2x2  EPS0202S Switching time
Insertion loss
Extinction ratio
PDL
10 ns typ
4.5 dB typ
30 dB typ
0.5 dB typ
 EPS0202D
(Dual switch)

*Dual switch: Two switches are integrated on a silgle chip/module.




4x4 and 8x8 Optical Switches:

 Ports P/N  Major specifications  
4x4 EPS0404S Architecture
Board mounted type
Rack mounted type
Driver control
Switching time
Insertion loss
Crosstalk
PDL
Strictly non-blocking
Switch module on driver board
Switch board mounted in 1U-19" case
TTL signals
10 ns typ
8.0 dB typ
30 dB typ
1.0 dB typ
8x8 EPS0808S
(under development)
Architecture Strictly non-blocking






<Advantages>
Thanks to its efficient electro-optic properties and high refractive index. EpiPhotonics' unique PLZT waveguide technology enables a new generation of efficient optical switch subsystems with potent advantages such as;
  • Ultra-fast switching (10 ns)
  • Low driving voltage (5V~10V)
  • Bidirectional
  • Low insertion loss
  • Low polarization dependence
  • Low power consumption
  • Compact size
In addition, the PLZT products are very reliable and environmentally stable. The crystal structure of our PLZT materials and the fact that our optical switches have absolutely no moving parts guarantee high reliability and stability.
  • High reliability (high-power laser admissive)
  • Environmentally stable

<Applications>

EpiPhotonics' high-speed and low-power consumption products provide the key differentiators for many optical switching applications such as;
  • Optical packet switching (OPS)
  • Optical burst switching (OBS)
  • On-demand ROADM
  • On-demand crossconnects
  • Switched optical access networks
  • Optical interconnections (data center networks, server backplanes)
  • High-speed protections
  • Switched delay lines (phased array antennas, optical buffering)


<Ordering Information>

 Ports P/N  Single/Array Connector Package Controller
 2x2  EPS0202  Single=S    LC/PC=LP
LC/APC=LA
SC/PC=SP
SC/APC=SA
FC/PC=FP
FC/APC=FA
No connector=NC
 
Module=M
With driver=D
Enclosure case=C
Controller=C1
No controller=C0
 4x4  EPS0404
 8x8 EPS0808

*Enclosure case is needed to equip with a controller FPGA.

(P/N Example: EPS0404-S-SP-C-C1)


Please contact us at sales@epiphotonics.com for more details including data sheets.