PRODUCTS
High-Speed PLZT Optical Switches
1xN Optical Switches

NxN Optical Switches



High-Speed PLZT Optical Switching Systems
Optical Switching Systems


High-Speed PLZT VOAs
Fast VOAs


Custom PLZT Photonics
Tunable Filters and Deflectors


Specialty Fiber Arrays
Pigtailed Small MFD Fiber Arrays


Fabrication Services
PZT/PLZT Deposition and Patterning

Dicing and Polishing

Pigtailing


High-Speed Optical Switches  

1xN Ultra-Fast Optical Switch Modules and Subsystems

The nano-second speed PLZT optical switch subsystem is equipped with a MMI-MZ based PLZT switch module designed for 1550 nm wavelength range, single mode fiber ports, and a TTL controllable high-speed driver. Enclosure case mount option is available.


1x1 and 1x2 Optical Switches:

 Ports P/N  Major specifications  
1x1  EPS0101S Switching time
Insertion loss

Extinction ratio
PDL
10 ns typ
4.5 dB typ
(premium: 3.5 dB)
30 dB typ
0.5 dB typ
 EPS0101D
(Dual switch)
1x2  EPS0102S
 EPS0102D
(Dual switch)

*Dual switch: Two switches are integrated on a silgle chip/module.




1x4 and 1x8 Optical Switches:

 Ports P/N  Major specifications  
1x4 EPS0104S Switching time
Insertion loss

Extinction ratio
PDL
10 ns typ
7.0 dB typ
(premium: 5.5 dB)
30 dB typ
0.5 dB typ
1x8 EPS0108S Switching time
Insertion loss

Extinction ratio

PDL
10 ns typ
7.0 dB typ
(premium: 5.5 dB)
18 dB typ
(premium: 30 dB)
0.5 dB typ





1x16 Optical Switches:

 Ports P/N  Major specifications  
1x16  EPS0116S Switching time
Insertion loss

Extinction ratio
PDL
10 ns typ
9.0 dB typ
(premium: 7.5 dB)
18 dB typ
1.0 dB typ





<Advantages>
Thanks to its efficient electro-optic properties and high refractive index. EpiPhotonics' unique PLZT waveguide technology enables a new generation of efficient optical switch subsystems with potent advantages such as;
  • Ultra-fast switching (10 ns)
  • Low driving voltage (5V~10V)
  • Bidirectional
  • Low insertion loss
  • Low polarization dependence
  • Low power consumption
  • Compact size
In addition, the PLZT products are very reliable and environmentally stable. The crystal structure of our PLZT materials and the fact that our optical switches have absolutely no moving parts guarantee high reliability and stability.
  • High reliability (high-power laser admissive)
  • Environmentally stable
<Applications>
EpiPhotonics' high-speed and low-power consumption products provide the key differentiators for many optical switching applications such as;
  • Optical packet switching (OPS)
  • Optical burst switching (OBS)
  • On-demand ROADM
  • On-demand crossconnects
  • Switched optical access networks
  • Optical interconnections (data center networks, server backplanes)
  • High-speed protections
  • Switched delay lines (phased array antennas, optical buffering)

<Ordering Information>

 Ports P/N  Single/Array Connector Package Controller
 1x1  EPS0101  Single=S
Dual=D
   LC/PC=LP
LC/APC=LA
SC/PC=SP
SC/APC=SA
FC/PC=FP
FC/APC=FA
No connector=NC
 
Module=M
With driver=D
Enclosure case=C
Controller=C1
No controller=C0
 1x2  EPS0102
 1x4 EPS0104  Single=S
 1x8  EPS0108
 1x16  EPS0116

*Enclosure case is needed to equip with a controller FPGA.

(P/N Example: EPS0102-S-SP-C-C1)


Please contact us at sales@epiphotonics.com for more details including data sheets.