PRODUCTS
High-Speed PLZT Optical Switches
1xN Optical Switches

NxN Optical Switches


High-Speed PLZT Optical Switching Systems

Optical Switching Systems


High-Speed PLZT VOA
Arrayed High-Speed VOA


Custom PLZT Photonics
High-Speed Photonics


Specialty Fiber Arrays
Pigtailed Small Core Fiber Arrays


Fabrication Services
PLZT/PZT Deposition and Patterning

Dicing and Polishing

Pigtailing



ARRAYED High-Speed VOA  

Ultra-Fast PLZT VOA (under development)
The PLZT variable optical attenuator (VOA) can control optical signal power at nano-second speed suitable for EDFA transient/surge suppression, burst receiver dynamic range enhancement, analog signal modulation, and power control in optical networks.

VOA Channels Product # Major specifications 
1CH EPV0101 Operating wavelength
Attenuation speed
Attenuation range
Insertion loss
PDL
  
1550 nm (C-band)
20 ns typ
20 dB typ
3.0 dB typ
1.0 dB typ
2CH EPV0202
4CH EPV0404
8CH EPV0808


Applications
The PLZT high-speed and low-power consumption VOAs provide the key differentiators for many optical applications such as;
  • Optical transit/surge suppression
  • Channel blocking/limiting
  • Optical power control
  • Channel power equalization
  • Analog optical signal modulation


Ordering Information

Ports Product # Connector Package
1CH  EPV0101 LC/PC=LP
LC/APC=LA
SC/PC=SP
SC/APC=SA
FC/PC=FP
FC/APC=FA
No connector=NC
Module=M
2CH  EPV0202
4CH  EPV0404
8CH  EPV0808

(PN ExampleF@EPV0404-SP-M)


Please contact us at sales@epiphotonics.com for more details including data sheets.