PRODUCTS
High-Speed PLZT Optical Switches
1xN Optical Switches

NxN Optical Switches


High-Speed PLZT Optical Switching Systems
Optical Switching Systems


High-Speed PLZT VOA
Arrayed High-Speed VOA


Custom PLZT Photonics
High-Speed Photonics


Specialty Fiber Arrays
Pigtailed Small Core Fiber Arrays


Fabrication Services
PLZT/PZT Deposition and Patterning

Dicing and Polishing

Pigtailing



High-Speed Optical Switches  

NxN Ultra-Fast Optical Switch Modules and Subsystems
The nano-second speed PLZT optical switch subsystem is equipped with a MZ type PLZT switch module designed for 1550 nm wavelength range, single mode fiber ports, and a TTL controllable high-speed driver. 19 inch case mount option is available.

Ports Product # Major specifications
2~2 EPS0202S Switching time
Insertion loss
Crosstalk
PDL
10 ns typ
4.0 dB typ
30 dB typ
0.5 dB typ
EPS0202D
(2 array)




Ports Product # Major specifications
4~4 EPS0404S Architecture
Board mounted type
Rack mounted type
Driver control
Switching time
Insertion loss
Crosstalk
PDL
Strictly non-blocking
Switch module mounted on driver board
Switch board mounted in 1U-19" case
TTL signals
10 ns typ
7.0 dB typ
30 dB typ
1.0 dB typ
8~8 EPS0808S Architecture
Rack mounted type
Driver control
Switching time
Insertion loss
Crosstalk
PDL
Strictly non-blocking (under development)




Advantages
Thanks to its efficient electro-optic properties and high refractive index. EpiPhotonics' unique PLZT waveguide technology enables a new generation of efficient optical switch subsystems with potent advantages such as;
  • Ultra-fast switching (10 ns)
  • Low driving voltage (5V~10V)
  • Bidirectional
  • Low insertion loss
  • Low polarization dependence
  • Low power consumption
  • Compact size
In addition, the PLZT products are very reliable and environmentally stable. The crystal structure of our PLZT materials and the fact that our optical switches have absolutely no moving parts guarantee high reliability and stability.
  • High reliability (high-power laser admissive)
  • Environmentally stable
Applications
EpiPhotonics' high-speed and low-power consumption products provide the key differentiators for many optical switching applications such as;
  • Optical packet switching (OPS)
  • Optical burst switching (OBS)
  • On-demand ROADM
  • On-demand crossconnects
  • Switched optical access networks
  • Optical interconnections (data center networks, server backplanes)
  • High-speed protections
  • Switched delay lines (phased array antennas, optical buffering)

Ordering Information

Ports Product # Single/Array Connector Package Controller 
2x2  EPS0202 Single=S
Two array=D
LC/PC=LP
LC/APC=LA
SC/PC=SP
SC/APC=SA
FC/PC=FP
FC/APC=FA
No connector=NC
Module=M
With driver=D
1U-19" case mounted=C
Controller=C1
No controller=C0 
4x4  EPS0404  Single=S
8x8  EPS0808 4U-19" case mounted=C 

(PN ExampleF@EPS0404-S-SP-C-C1)


Please contact us at sales@epiphotonics.com for more details including data sheets.